PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

INTRODUCTION

Uma Poker offers online poker mobile games. Our Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our “Services,” which means our games, products, services, content, UmaPoker.com, and/or other domains or websites operated by Uma Poker. It describes the ways we use your information and your rights and choices concerning your information.

Uma Poker develops and publishes social games for web and mobile devices. “Uma Poker,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to Uma Poker and any other corporate entities under common ownership with Uma Poker Inc., including without limitation Uma Poker (“Affiliated Entities”).

For purposes of data protection laws, if you are located India, Uma Poker is the “data controller” of your personal information. Uma Poker is not played outside India.

If you do not want Uma Poker to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not play Uma Poker’s games or use Uma Poker’s other Services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We’ll collect and store any information that you provide to us, including when you create your account or a player profile.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT YOU SHARE WITH US DIRECTLY

When you use our Services, you may give us information directly (like when you’re setting up your account), and we’ll store that information on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Some games or parts of our Services may use a more traditional registration or account set-up process where you may be asked to give us information like:

  • your first and last name;

  • your username;

  • your gender;

  • your age or birthday;

  • your e-mail address;

  • a password; and/or

  • other information that helps us make sure it’s you accessing your account or helps us improve our services.

We may also let you create a player profile that other Uma Poker players can see. Your player profile may include information like:

  • your profile photo;

  • your first and last name;

  • your game username;

  • your gender;

  • your biographic details (like your age or age range);

  • the approximate physical location information that you provide;

  • details about the games you play; and/or

  • a player ID that is created by Uma Poker and used to identify your game account (on umapoker.com).

If you give us your mobile telephone number (including for SMS text messaging services), we will also collect and store that number.

INFORMATION YOU GENERATE USING OUR SERVICES

We’ll collect information about the ways you use and interact with our Services.

When you use our Services, we’ll collect information about the ways in which you use and interact with our Services, such as when and for how long you play our games, game features and other players you interact with, purchases you make, progress or levels you achieve, and other gameplay activities.

If you choose to use communication features in Uma Poker Services that allow you to communicate or share information with other players, then we’ll collect information on what is communicated or shared. This includes:

  • your participation in player forums and message boards;

  • your public posts or comments on other players’ profiles;

  • your non-public messages or invitations to other players, made either directly on our websites or through in-game mechanisms;

  • your chats with other players (whether by instant message, live chat, or video); and/or

  • your posted photos, drawings, or other user-generated content.

We may access in real-time, record, and/or store archives of these communications, comments, photos, drawings, and other user-generated content on Uma Poker’s servers to make use of them to protect the safety and well-being of our players; to protect Uma Poker’s rights and property in connection with our Services; to conduct research; to operate, improve, personalize, and optimize our Services and our players’ experiences, including through the use of analytics; and to manage and deliver advertising. Where required by law, we will seek your consent for this.

COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED

We’ll collect information about your device and how you use our Services, including using cookies.

We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across different Services and devices. We also allow others to use cookies and similar technologies as described in our Cookie Notice. You can control or opt out of the use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third-party advertising, as described in our Cookie Notice.

We, our service providers, and our business partners use these cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, including:

  • IP address;

  • the type of computer or mobile device you are using;

  • platform type (like Apple iOS or Android);

  • your operating system version;

  • your mobile device’s identifiers, like your MAC Address, Apple Identifier For Advertising (IDFA), and/or Android Advertising ID (AAID);

  • application performance and de-bugging information;

  • your browser type and language;

  • referring and exit pages, and URLs;

  • the number of clicks on an app feature or web page;

  • the amount of time spent on an app feature or web page;

  • domain names;

  • landing pages;

  • pages viewed and the order of those pages; and/or

  • game state and the date and time of activity on our Services.

In some cases, we will connect the above information with your social network ID or Uma Poker user ID.

If you play Uma Poker games on a mobile device, in addition to your device identifiers (described above), we may also collect:

  • the name you have associated with your device;

  • your country;

  • your telephone number (if you provide it);

  • your specific geolocation (with your permission);

  • your mobile contacts; and/or

  • information about the Uma Poker games and other third-party apps you have on your device.

If you want to adjust your privacy preferences on your device, email to support@umapoker.com.

HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

We use your information to provide, personalize, maintain the security of, and improve the Services you use; to maintain our business operations; and to exercise, defend or establish our rights.

We use your information under several legal bases, including to perform our contract with you, for our legitimate business interests, to comply with our legal obligations, or otherwise with your consent.

The main use of the information we collect and store is to provide you with the Services you request from us and to improve your gaming experience, but there are other uses as well. The uses for which we collect and store your information include:

  • to improve and optimize our Services and our players’ experiences;

  • to create your game accounts and allow you to play our games;

  • to identify and suggest connections with other Uma Poker players and personalize our Services to you;

  • to communicate with you about the Services you’re using, including in-game updates, new Services, and promotional offers that we think might be of interest to you;

  • to enable players to communicate with each other;

  • to provide technical support and respond to player inquiries;

  • to protect the safety and well-being of our players;

  • to protect Uma Poker’s rights and property in connection with our Services;

  • to manage and deliver contextual and behavioral advertising;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with you or other players, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and/or

  • to conduct research.

However, we’ll normally collect information from you only where we need it to perform our contract with you (i.e., our Terms), where the processing is in our legitimate interests (provided that these aren’t overridden by your interests or rights), or if we otherwise have your consent.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation or need to collect information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, another player).

If we ask you to provide information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will normally be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your information (for example, when we ask you to provide a username to access our Services, this will be to create an account for you in accordance with our Terms), and, if not, we will provide an explanation to you at the relevant time. We will also make clear whether providing information is mandatory.

Similarly, if we collect and use your information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), it will be made clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are (such as personalizing our services and marketing, for example).

MANAGING PERSONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED

To manage the information we receive from third-party applications or platforms and from your mobile device, use the tools and settings provided by the third-party application and your mobile device.

POLICIES CONCERNING CHILDREN

We seek to ensure that we do not collect information from children.

Uma Poker is not intended for children under the age of 18. Children are not permitted to use these Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from Children.

HOW LONG INFORMATION IS KEPT

We’ll keep your information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, maintain our legitimate business operations, and/or exercise, defend or establish our rights.

How long we retain your personal information depends on why we collected it and how we use it, but we will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

We will retain personal information about you and connected with your account and/or the Services you use from us for as long as you have an active account with us. We will take reasonable measures to delete this personal information if you delete your account. However, you acknowledge that we may retain some information after you have closed, or we have deleted, your account with us where necessary to enable us to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your information but you also have a role to play.

We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your information both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your information.

If you have an account registered directly with Uma Poker, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your Uma Poker account. It is important that you protect and maintain your Uma Poker account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your Uma Poker account, the Services allow you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. If you access our Services through a social network and your social network account is hacked or otherwise compromised, this may lead to someone accessing or deleting your Uma Poker game accounts without your permission. So, be careful to keep your social network account information, including your social network account password, secure as well. We urge you to log out of your Uma Poker account and any social network account you have used to access our Services when you are finished using them.

When you sign into your Uma Poker account or enter payment information, we and our third-party payment processor use encryption to transmit that information.

While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please email to support@umapoker.com.

UMA Poker is committed to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information (as defined below) collected by safeguarding it via best in class software and hardware architectures, techniques, methods and procedures, which allow you to enjoy the Services available on the Site in the knowledge that your privacy is safeguarded. We will comply with all applicable legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities including but not limited to the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules framed thereunder as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder. 

Please note that the Agreement takes precedence over any conflicting provision of this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meaning given to them in the Agreement.

Who receives your information?

In addition to Legally Required Disclosures, we may disclose your Personal Information to our group companies, and to our employees, agents and to third party service providers, who use your Personal Information to provide services to us in respect of you being a User of the Services. All recipients of your Personal Information shall be bound by applicable data protection laws to keep your Personal Information confidential and safeguard it at no less a level than that by which we are bound and will treat them in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your marketing preferences.

Direct Marketing

UMA Poker may send you information by email, text message, post, or by any other electronic modes, or by any contact details you provide directly to us, about existing and new services, products, competitions and offers from us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your email address and phone number with our marketing partners for the purpose of providing you with marketing offers in relation to our services.

If you do not wish to receive any information about existing and new services, products, competitions, prizes and special offers from us, you can tell us not to contact you for marketing purposes by emailing to marketing@umapoker.com while adding DND in Subject title and providing your user details in the body of the email. 

Your rights in relation to your information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You can write to us at any time to review, change, obtain a copy of your information or have your details altered or corrected in accordance with your rights under applicable legislation and in this event we may require evidence of your identity. In order to contact us regarding your information please e-mail support@umapoker.com. We may in certain circumstances levy a small charge to cover the cost of administration regarding any request made by you in this regard if the information is given to you in writing. Please note that if we close or if you request us to close your User Account for any reason, your personal details will be retained for such period as may be required under applicable anti-money laundering regulations or other regulatory requirements.

Consent to Privacy Policy

By using the Services, you (“User” or “you”) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and changes will come into effect within 14 days of such change being published on the Site. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments to the same thereinafter.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand how we collect, store, use and safeguard your Personal Information and for you to understand your rights in relation to that information. References to defined terms hereunder, if not specified, shall have the same meaning as set out in the Agreement.

You are reminded that you can only use the Service if you are physically present in India. In compliance with our regulatory requirements in order for you to access and use the Service, you hereby consent and permit us (or third parties acting on our behalf) to: (i) use location-based services (LBS) to detect your geographic location from your PC/Device (which may include but not be limited to your IP address, GPS Co-ordinates, Cell Tower Data such as Cell ID and Location Area Code, Wi-Fi connection such as MAC Address, and cookies data); and (ii) undertake the collection, storage, processing, retrieval and transmission of your Personal Information (which will include but not be limited to your location data) and/or such other data or information that may be derived from your Device, all in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We and our service providers may also use any or all of your Personal Information to verify your credentials from third parties including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies for the purposes of us providing services to you. In addition, when you use the Service we also store and share certain Personal Information, including information about your activity on the Site and information held on or derived from Devices that you use to allow us to enhance the Services that we provide to you as well as to ensure that you are not using any prohibited third party software or tools.  We will take all reasonable efforts ensure that information shared by us with third parties is protected in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We will only use your name in publicity materials with your consent.

CONTACT US

You can contact us with your questions, comments, or concerns. For help, please send an e-mail to support@umapoker.com.

Play online poker anywhere anytime!